This article was published in Manupatra Intellectual Property Reports on September 2015
[…] If a company is unable to obtain patent protection in every such country or if a country becomes a potential country of registration after the invention has already been disclosed to the public, competitors may be able to circumvent the company’s patents by using flags of convenience.
United States of America (USA) is the only country that has enacted an explicit provision related to inventions in outer space. The USA Patent Act (35 U.S.C. 105 (2003)) states that:
(a) Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title, except with respect to any space object or component thereof that is specifically identified and otherwise provided for by an international agreement to which the United States is a party, or with respect to any space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space [7].
(b) Any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof that is carried on the registry of a foreign state in accordance with the Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space, shall be considered to be made, used, or sold within the United States for the purposes of this title if specifically so agreed in an international agreement between the United States and the state of registry [7].
India is a party to all international space treaties, which form the main body of international space law.